Child Development Activities

We know it can be difficult to keep your toddler and young children busy during the weekdays. Try the Y!

Here at the YMCA of Greater Omaha, we focus on healthy growth, giving toddlers and young kids a place to make friends and learn during the week. So relax! The Y has something fun, something active and even something messy for your littlest learner.

Child Development Activities Include:

    • Toddler Art (Ages 2-4)
    • Fancy Dancers (Ages 3-5)
    • Wiggles & Squiggles (Ages 2-4)
    • Marvelous Messes (Ages 2-5)
    • Terrific Two’s and Three’s (Ages 2-3)

Search below to find the early childhood program right for you!

Search

Programs

Branch

Ages

 

Southwest – Itty Bitty Ballet- Thurs 5:30-6:00pm

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Southwest, Youth

Branch: Southwest YMCA

Ages: 3 - 4

Registration: Aug 12, 2019 - Nov 22, 2019

Dates: Sep 5 - Nov 21

Days: Thur

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

More Details

Southwest – Combo Ballet/Tap 5-6 years Thurs 6:05-6:50pm

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Southwest, Youth

Branch: Southwest YMCA

Ages: 5 - 6

Registration: Aug 12, 2019 - Nov 22, 2019

Dates: Sep 5 - Nov 21

Days: Thur

Time: 6:05 PM - 6:55 PM

More Details

Southwest – Hip-Hop Don’t Stop- Tues 5:30-6:15pm

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Southwest, Youth

Branch: Southwest YMCA

Ages: 7 - 12

Registration: Aug 12, 2019 - Nov 27, 2019

Dates: Sep 10 - Nov 26

Days: Tue

Time: 5:30 PM - 6:15 PM

More Details

Armbrust – Petite Picasso

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Armbrust

Branch: Armbrust YMCA

Ages: 2 - 3

Registration: Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 3, 2019

Dates: Oct 28 - Dec 16

Days: Mon

Time: 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM

More Details

Armbrust – Sports of All Sorts

Early Childhood Programs, Youth

Branch: Armbrust YMCA

Ages: 3 - 5

Registration: Oct 14, 2019 - Nov 22, 2019

Dates: Oct 29 - Dec 17

Days: Tue

Time: 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

More Details

Southwest – Tumbling Stars – Tues. 6:30-7:00pm

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Southwest, Youth

Branch: Southwest YMCA

Ages: 4 - 5

Registration: Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 22, 2019

Dates: Oct 29 - Dec 17

Days: Tue

Time: 6:30 PM - 7:00 PM

More Details

Southwest – Tumbling Tots – Tues. 6:00-6:30pm

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Southwest, Youth

Branch: Southwest YMCA

Ages: 3 - 4

Registration: Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 22, 2019

Dates: Oct 29 - Dec 17

Days: Tue

Time: 6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

More Details

Armbrust – Fancy Dancers

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Armbrust

Branch: Armbrust YMCA

Ages: 3 - 5

Registration: Oct 14, 2019 - Nov 22, 2019

Dates: Nov 1 - Dec 20

Days: Fri

Time: 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

More Details

Southwest – Tumbling 2s & Parent – Sat. 10-10:30am

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Southwest, Youth

Branch: Southwest YMCA

Ages: 2 - 2

Registration: Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 22, 2019

Dates: Nov 2 - Dec 21

Days: Sat

Time: 10:00 PM - 10:30 AM

More Details

Southwest – Tumbling Stars – Sat. 11:00-11:30am

Early Childhood Programs, YMCA-Southwest, Youth

Branch: Southwest YMCA

Ages: 4 - 5

Registration: Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 22, 2019

Dates: Nov 2 - Dec 21

Days: Sat

Time: 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

More Details